The wishlist name can't be left blank

Artemisia Vulgaris

Used with care
Artemisia Vulgaris
Artemisia Vulgaris

Artemisia vulgaris or mugwort is a common herb that has traditionally been used in medicine and cuisine. The hardy plants grow over a meter tall and have long, dark green leaves and purplish stems. Several species of moths and butterflies feed on the mugwort's leaves and flowers. Before the introduction of hops, mugwort was used as one of the flavouring herbs in beer.



Botanical name: Artemisia vulgaris

Other names: Armoise, felon herb, St. John's plant

Main constituents: A-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene and camphone.

INCI Name:
Artemisia Vulgaris Oil
Ingredient origins:
Mugwort Plant
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Artemisia Vulgaris Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1