The wishlist name can't be left blank

Amyris Balsamifera (Balsam Torchwood) Bark Oil

Used with care
Amyris Balsamifera (Balsam Torchwood) Bark Oil
Amyris Balsamifera (Balsam Torchwood) Bark Oil

The Balsam Torchwood (Amyris balsamifera) is a flowering citrus tree cultivated in the West Indies and in Central and South America. Trees grow to a height of 18 meters and produce white flowers. Torchwoods are notable for their fragrant resin, which gives the trees their name as the abundance of oil in the wood makes it exceptionally flammable. Amyris oil is produced from the bark of the fallen, dried tree through steam distillation. The oil is used in fragrances, varnishes, cosmetics, soaps and incenses, while the wood can be used for torches or firewood.


Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera

Other names: Balsam Torchwood, West Indian Sandalwood, West Indian Rosewood

Main constituents: Valerianol, β-Eudesmol, 10-epi-gamma-Eudesmol, Elemol, Selin-5-en-7-ol (tent.), Selina-3,7(11)-diene, Zingiberene, ar-Curcumene, epi-alpha-Selinene

INCI Name:
Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
Ingredient origins:
Amyris Bark
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1