The wishlist name can't be left blank

Agathosma Betulina (Buchu) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Agathosma Betulina (Buchu) Leaf Oil
Agathosma Betulina (Buchu) Leaf Oil

Buchu (Agathosma betulina) is an evergreen shrub native to South Africa. Plants have broad, rounded leaves and produce white or pale pink flowers. The oily leaves can be used to make a tincture, as flavourings or steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances. The extract is said to taste similar to blackcurrant.


Botanical name: Agathosma betulina

Other names: Barosma betulina, Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo, Diosma

Main constituents: D-pulegone, iso-pulegone, diosphenol, 4-diosphenol, iso-menthone, menthone

INCI Name:
Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Buchu Leaf
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1