The wishlist name can't be left blank

Phormium Tenax (Harakeke Flax) Leaf Extract

Approved Ingredients
Phormium Tenax (Harakeke Flax) Leaf Extract

Phormium Tenax (Harakeke Flax) Leaf Extract

The New Zealand native flax bush harakeke (Phormium tenax) is a hardy perennial plant with long pointed leaves growing 1 - 2 meters tall. Sustainably harvested north of Auckland, harakeke is traditionally used by Maori for weaving textiles, and is also renowned for its moisturising properties. Its anti-microbial action helps to reduce redness and inflammation while also soothing, hydrating and cooling skin.


Botanical name: Phormium tenax

Other names: Harakeke, Flax, New Zealand Flax

INCI Name:
Phormium Tenax Leaf Extract
Ingredient origins:
New Zealand Flax
Role:
Anti-Microbial Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Phormium Tenax Leaf Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1