The wishlist name can't be left blank

Brassica Campestris (Field Mustard) Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Brassica Campestris (Field Mustard) Seed Oil
Brassica Campestris (Field Mustard) Seed Oil

The Field Mustard (Brassica campestris or Brassica rapa), is a bright yellow flowering plant that is part of the Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage) family. It produces oil-rich seeds similar to those of the oil rapeseed, and is one of the higher-yield oil crops, making it an attractive option for vegetable oil cultivators. The oil expressed from the seeds is used in cooking, animal feed and even biodiesel.


Botanical name: Brassica rapa

Other names: Turnip rape, Field mustard, Bird rape, Keblock

INCI Name:
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Rapeseed
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1