The wishlist name can't be left blank

Ascophyllum Nodosum (Kelp) Extract

Approved Ingredients
Ascophyllum Nodosum (Kelp) Extract
Ascophyllum Nodosum (Kelp) Extract

Norwegian kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum) is a brown seaweed found in the North Atlantic basin. It grows in long, strap-like fronds on the sheltered sides of intertidal rocks, and is sustainably harvested in Iceland, Norway and Ireland. Use includes for food, biotechnology, cosmetics, high-quality animal meal and agricultural fertilizer. When used in skincare, it is said to soothe irritation and boost cell renewal.

Other names for this seaweed include rockweed, knotted wrack, knotted kelp or egg wrack.

INCI Name:
Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract
Ingredient origins:
Norwegian Kelp
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1