The wishlist name can't be left blank

Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Approved Ingredients
Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract
Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Althaea officinalis (common marshmallow) is a perennial plant with pale flowers and thick, fibrous roots, indigenous to Europe, Western Asia and North Africa. Traditionally, marshmallow was used in medicine and as a food crop or flavouring in some cuisines. Marshmallow root is used in skin care for its soothing, moisture-promoting, and calming properties on the skin.

Since ancient Egyptian times, marshmallow root was used to flavour a popular confection, however today it is no longer found in most commercial marshmallow sweets.

INCI Name:
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
Ingredient origins:
Marshmallow Root
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1