The wishlist name can't be left blank

Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Wood Oil

Used with care
Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Wood Oil

Juniperus Virginiana (Red Cedar) Wood Oil

Virginia cedar wood oil is a pale yellow or clear liquid with a potent cedar aroma produced from the wood of the Eastern Red Cedar (Juniperus Virginiana), which is actually a species of Juniper found in much of eastern North America. These coniferous trees grow to around 20 meters tall, with reddish-brown bark and produce purple berry-like seed cones, known as Juniper berries. The light, durable, aromatic heartwood is often used to build clothes chests and closets, as it acts as a natural moth deterrent. The wood, bark and twigs of the tree can be steam distilled to produce the essential oil, which has a strong woody-balsamic aroma and is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and personal care products.

Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana

Other names: Cedarwood Wood Oil, Cedarwood Oil, Cedar Wood Oil Virginia, Red Cedar Wood Oil

Main constituents: alpha-Cedrene, beta-Cedrene, Thujopsene, Cedrol, Cedral, Widdrol

INCI Name:
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil
Ingredient origins:
Eastern Juniper
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1