Pentylene glycol, also known as 1,2-Pentanediol, is a solvent, humectant (moisture-preserving) and skin conditioning ingredient used in some personal care formulations. It can be synthetically produced or derived from plant sources such as corn or sugar cane.
Humectant, Skin Conditioning Agent, Solvent
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.